Cosmetic Science Part 2

12345678910111213
Across
  1. 4. Used as a skin lightener
  2. 5. Opacifies, used to block UVA and UVB
  3. 8. INCI name for tomato juice
  4. 9. BHA that is good for oiliness and acne
  5. 10. An amino acid that stimulates melanin formation
  6. 12. Used as a base, but can clog pores
  7. 13. Used as a thickening agent
Down
  1. 1. A derivative of sugar used to hydrate the skin
  2. 2. A fat-soluble Vitamin A derivative
  3. 3. A preservative used to prevent growth of yeast in cosmetics
  4. 6. The most common main ingredient of skin products
  5. 7. Commonly known as baking soda
  6. 11. Butyrospernum Parkii butter
  7. 12. Vit B5